TN for Mexican/Canadian Citizens

TN for Mexican/Canadian Citizens
Citizens of Canada and Mexico in certain professions are eligible for TN visa sponsorship.
 
Eligible Professions
  • Profession must be on the North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA) list in Appendix 1603.D.1;
  • The list of eligible professions includes occupations that do not necessarily require a bachelor's degree as a minimum requirement, although most of them do. Some professions require a post-secondary diploma plus several years of experience or licensure;
  • The U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) expect the educational degree to be relevant to the applicant's position.
     
Maximum Period of Stay
The maximum initial period of stay for a TN visa status professional is three years. Extensions of stay may be granted in three-year increments with no fixed limit on the number of extensions that may be given.
 
Spouses and Children of TN Visa Holders
Spouses and/or children under the age of 21 who wish to accompany the principal TN visa holder (or join him/her at a later date) may obtain a TD visa. They can be included on the application at the port of entry with the TN principal without separate filing fees and may be admitted for the same duration of stay. TD visa holders may study in the U.S. under this classification, but are not authorized for employment.
 
How to Apply for a TN Visa
City of Hope International Students and Scholars Office prepares an application packet for TN visa applicant for admission or visa application.  No formal petition to the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) required.  Canadian nationals may apply for admission under TN category at any United States port of entry (U.S. airport or preflight clearance stations). Mexican nationals must first obtain a TN visa stamp from a U.S. Consulate.
 
Contact the International Students and Scholars Office at [email protected] for details of TN visa sponsorship.