Maintaining Status

Every visa classification is required by regulations to maintain the immigration status (F-1, J-1, H-1B, TN, T-3, and O-1,).

Be sure to review and understand the specific requirements for the different visa type you may hold.
 
At a Glance          Understand your VISA type
J-1 International Scholars
  • Valid Passport
  • Valid DS-2019
  • Have an active appointment/training at City of Hope
  • Have medical insurance coverage throughout the entirety of your program.  This is a requirement for all J holders (including dependents

    Refer to the J-1 Handbook for more information.
F-1 International Students
  • Valid Passport
  • Valid I-20  
  • Receive an acceptance letter from the Irell and Manella Graduate School of Biological Sciences (Ph.D. program) or from the International Student Research Training Program (certificate program)

    Refer to the F-1 Handbook for more information.
H1B/ TN/ E-3/ O-1 employees
All must have an active employment with City of Hope. Employees with these visa types are encouraged to reference the Visa Sponsorship Types page.

Travel

If you are a current international student and/or scholar at City of Hope with plans to travel be sure to have the following valid documents with you for your departure and return:
 
At a Glance          Tips on Travelling
J-1 International Scholars
  • Passport that is valid 6 months prior to your departure and your return
  • Valid Visa
  • Valid DS-2019/ I-20  with an endorsed/validation travel signature (Optional) Appointment/ Invitation letter from City of Hope
F-1 International Students
  • Passport that is valid 6 months prior to your departure and your return
  • Valid Visa
  • Valid DS-2019/ I-20  with an endorsed/validation travel signature
  • (Optional) Letter from Irell and Manella Graduate School of Biological Sciences (Ph.D. program) or from the International Student Research Training Program (certificate program) confirming you are in good standing status
H1B/TN/E-3/O-1
  • Passport that is valid 6 months prior to your departure and your return
  • Valid Visa
  • Notice of approval
  • (optional) Employment Verification Letter for Paystub and/ or W-2

 

Further assistance related to preparing for travelling aboard, please refer to the handbook  or consult with the International Student and Scholars Office at [email protected].

Validation Requirements for F/ J Visa Holders

The validation process is the last step of the visa process for all F/J visa holders. F and J Holders can arrive as early as 30 days before the start of the program start date. Upon arrival, you must contact the International Students and Scholars Office to complete and submit the validation requirements.  Failure to comply with the validation requirement may result in termination of your F/J status.
 
Please contact us at [email protected] for more information.