The following answers to frequently asked questions provide an overview of the assistance available through the International Students and Scholars Office.

Does City of Hope sponsor foreign nationals to work, train, or study at the institution and what are the processing times?
A variety of non-immigrant visa types are sponsored each year by City of Hope.  City of Hope’s International Students and Scholars Office can offer immigration assistance and visa sponsorship to eligible foreign nationals.  

Does City of Hope sponsor H-1B visa?
Yes, we sponsor foreign nationals who receive a job offer from City of Hope for H-1B visa.  However, the offered position must be considered ‘Specialty Occupation” and requires at least a bachelor’s degree or higher.  For example, Professor, Research Professor, Staff Scientist, Research Associate, Postdoctoral Fellow, Regulatory Affair Specialist, Biostatistician, Nurse Practitioner, and similar.

Does City of Hope sponsor H-1B visa for foreign nurses?
Unfortunately, Registered Nurse and other technician positions are not considered “Specialty Occupation” for H-1B visa purposes.  City of Hope can only sponsor nurses from Canada and Mexico for a TN visa.  

Unlike Registered Nurse, Nurse Practitioner and other nursing leadership positions are considered a “Specialty Occupation” and are eligible for H-1B sponsorship.

How long does immigration sponsorship take?  
Processing of immigration sponsorship is complicated and varies by type of visa, where the foreign national is coming from, where the foreign national was born, whether the foreign national is in the United States (US) or outside the US, etc. The recruiter and hiring manager will consult with City of Hope’s International Students and Scholars Office regarding each candidate’s specific processing time.
 
Is visa approval guaranteed for an international/foreign national?  
No. We cannot guarantee a successful visa application or petition approval from the United States Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) or the Department of State (DOS).
 
Once City of Hope sponsors a foreign national for a visa, can he or she bring family to the US?  
Yes. Spouse and children under 21 years of age may apply for a dependent visa.  Other family members may apply for visitor (B-1/B-2) visa or any other visas that they may be eligible for.

Can the spouse of that foreign national work in the United States?  
Only if that person has a valid work authorization or work status, regardless of whether the position is paid or unpaid.  Dependent of J-1 (called J-2) and E-3 (also called E-3) may apply for an Employment Authorization Document (EAD).  This process can take 3-4 months in the United States.  On the other hand, dependents of F-1 (called F-2) and TN (called TD) are not eligible for EAD.
 
Important - If the spouse wishes to gain research experience at City of Hope, the spouse should be sponsored for a visa as a principal applicant from the beginning, not a dependent.
 
Can the spouse of that foreign national volunteer in a lab at City of Hope?
Only if that person has a valid work authorization or work status, regardless of whether the position is paid or unpaid.